Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA v Cults-St.Ronalds on Sat 07 May 2016 at 1300 hrs
Siyapa Cricket Club Won By 5 wickets

Match report Siyapa won the toss and elected to field first.
Shahid and Salman opened with the bowl. Shahid started with a maiden over. Cults St. Ronalds lost their first wicket in Salman’s first over’s second ball, when the captain Alastair was caught behind. One down Hassan was an action replay to the first dismissal. Wk Arshad and bowler Salman had their second duo. Cults St. Ronalds 2-0 in 2 overs.
New batsman was M. Evans who showed his batting skills with his straight bat and with the opener D Anderson, they added 28 runs. D Anderson was bowled by Shahid on 14. Cults St. Ronalds 3-28 in 8.3 overs.
N Pardesi was the new batsman in. M. Evens was bowled by Shahid in his 6th over on 15. Cults St. Ronalds 4-30 in 10.2 overs.
R. Singh joined in and they added 10 more runs before Zafar took an excellent catch of R. Singh on Raza’s ball. Cults St. Ronalds 5-40 in 13.2 overs.
Cults St. Ronalds lost their 6th wicket in 16.1 over. Salman took his 3rd and Arshad took his 3rd catch. Cults St. Ronalds 6-50 in 16.1 overs.
Cults St. Ronalds added 45 runs in 7th wicket partnership. N Pardesi made 25 runs. Abdullah took a brilliant catch and Shahid got his third. Cults St. Ronalds 7-95 in 29.2 overs.
N. Supekar was the next man out in the next over by Salman. He made 20 runs. Salman got his fourth. Cults St. Ronalds 8-97 in 30.2 overs.
Cults St. Ronalds added 21 runs in the 9th wicket partnership. Salman took his fifth an LBW. Cults St. Ronalds 9-118 in 37.1 overs.
The final wicket was taken by debutant Mansoor. Raza took the catch. Cults St. Ronalds was all out on 143.
Siyapa needed 144 in 46 overs.
Debutant Umair and experienced Kamran opened.
They both gave Siyapa a decent start and after 10 overs Siyapa was 0-31. Kamran was the first man out. He was bowled on 18 runs(4 fours). Siyapa 1-35 in 10.3 overs.
The debutant Mansoor was the next man out. Siyapa 2-36 in 12.2 overs.
Abdullah and Umair added quick 24 in the total. Abdullah was LBW on 15runs(3 fours). Siyapa 3- 60 in 17 overs.
Zafar was the new man in. He added a quick 21 runs(2 fours and 2 sixes) on 24 balls. He was bowled. Siyapa 4-98 in 22.4 overs.
Arshad was the new man in. He and Umair added 11 runs in total before Umair was bowled on 37runs(3 fours and 1 six) . Siyapa 5-109 in 27 overs.
Raza joined Arshad. They both took Siyapa to the victory and Siyapa achieved the target in 36th over. Raza was not out with decent 31runs( 2 fours and 3 sixes) and arshad with 9 not out(1 four).
Siyapa was won by 5 wickets.

Cults-St.Ronalds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w  
for 10 wickets
16
143 (43.2 overs)
     
D Anderson b  Shahid 14
A Mudie ct  Arshad b Salman 0
H Jamal ct  Arshad b Salman 0
M Evans b  Shahid 15
N Pardesi ct  Abdullah b Shahid 25
R Singh ct  Zafar b Raza 1
B Desai ct  Arshad b Salman 3
N Supekar b  Salman 20
R Valentine Not Out  22
Davendra lbw  Salman 13
J Stephen ct  Mansoor 6

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Muhammad Shahid12.032939.672.42
Salman Bedaar12.033957.803.25
Sayed Raza Rizvi9.0327127.003.00
Tanweer Khan8.004300.005.37
Mansoor Mehmood2.31515.002.00

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 2b  
for 5 wickets
16
147

(35.1 overs)
    
Umair Tanvir Bowled  37 75 3 1 49.33
Kamran Taggar Bowled  18 31 4 58.06
Mansoor Mehmood Caught  0
Abdullah Khan Lbw  15 16 3 93.75 1
Zafar Khan Bowled  21 24 2 2 87.50 1
Arshad Nisar Not Out  9 27 1 33.33 3
Sayed Raza Rizvi Not Out  31 33 2 3 93.94 1
Muhammad Shahid  
Salman Bedaar  
Tanweer Khan  
Naveed Ul-Hassnan  

Cults-St.Ronalds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Vallentine8.0120210.002.50
B Desai6.102600.004.22
M Evans6.003400.005.67
H Jamal3.0020120.006.67
N Supekar7.0123211.503.29
Davendra5.012200.004.40

  • Umpire :
    Shahid, Arshad, Salman, Abdullah
  • Scorer :
    Tanweer, Umair, Raza, Kamran
Documents