Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA v 2nd Knightriders on Sat 28 May 2016 at 1300 hrs
Siyapa Cricket Club Won by 78 runs

Match report Knightriders 2nd won the toss and elected to field first.
Umair and Khurram opened with the bat. Siyapa lost its first wicket in the sixth over when Umair was caught at point by Knightriders 2nd captain Prem Ballal. Siyapa 3/1 in 6th over.
Shahram came at number 3. Khurram hit a couple of fours before getting bowled by Shiva. Siyapa36/2 in 12th over.
Arshad came in at number 4. Arshad and Shahram made a decent partnership again, just like the game against Grampian. They added 36 runs in the total. Shahram’s catch was magnificently taken by Balaji at midwicket. Shahram scored 47 runs(6 fours, 3 sixes). Siyapa 72/3 in 19th over.
Raza joined Arshad but was caught behind in the next over. Siyapa 76/4 in 20th over.
Kamran was the new man in. He scored a quick 13 with the help of 2 fours. He was lbw. Siyapa 94/5 in 24th over.
Salman came at number 7. He and Arshad added 29 runs in the total. Arshad was bowled after 23 runs(2 fours). Siyapa 123/6 in 30th over.
Salman and Shahid played beautifully and helped Siyapa get its first 200. They scored 93 runs in last 10 overs. Salman and Shahid were unbeaten at 75(11 fours, 2 sixes) and 29(2 sixes) respectively.
Knightriders 2nd needed 217 runs to win in 40 overs.

Naveed and Raza opened the new ball. Raza got his first in hist first over. He clean bowled Sathya. Knightriders 2nd 0/1 in 2nd over.
Sony was caught at mid on by Khurram in Raza’s next over. Knightriders 2nd 11/2 in 4th over.
Balaji joined Shiva who played really well and added 95 runs in the total. Knightriders 2nd was in a good position to win the match at that point. Shiva was caught by Shahram at midwicket on Salman’s ball. Knightriders 2nd 106/3 in 19th over.
New man Veenu was caught behind in Salman’s next over. Knightriders 2nd 113/4 in 21st over.
Debutant Nadish was introduced to bowl. He got Knightriders 2nd captain’s wicket as his first. Umair took first catch of the season. Nadish got his 2nd in the same over when Bala was caught by Umair again. Knightriders 2nd 134/6 in 28th over.
Salman and Nadish shared the rest of the wickets among themselves and got 4 each in the end. Khurram took another catch after Shahram was injured. Kamran took first catch of the season.
Siyapa won the match by 78 runs.
Siyapa through to the Semi-Finals.

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 6b  
for 6 wickets
16
216

(40.0 overs)
    
Umair Tanvir ct b Bala 3 16 18.75 2
Khurram Haseeb b b Shiva 9 36 2 25.00 2
Shahram Memon ct b Veera 47 42 6 3 111.90 1
Arshad Nisar b b Sony 23 44 2 52.27 1
Sayed Raza Rizvi ct b Bala 1 4 25.00
Kamran Taggar lbw b Bala 13 13 2 100 1
Salman Bedaar Not Out  75 59 11 2 127.12
Muhammad Shahid Not Out  29 26 2 111.54
Nadish Gupta  
Tanweer Khan  
Naveed Ul-Hassnan  

2nd Knightriders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Prem Ballal8.013800.004.75
Bala10.0245315.004.50
Prabhu4.012000.005.00
Shiva6.0043143.007.17
Veera9.0143143.004.78
Sony3.0021121.007.00

2nd Knightriders Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
18w 4b  
for 10 wickets
22
138 (30.4 overs)
     
Sony ct Khurram b Raza 7
Sathya b Raza 0
Shiva ct Shahram b Salman 41
Balaji b Nadish 56
Prem Ballal ct Umair b Nadish 10
Veenu ct Arshad b Salman 0
Bala ct Umair b Nadish 0
Prabhu ct Kamran b Salman 0
Veera b Salman 2
Mausam ct Khurram b Nadish 0
Sachin Not Out  0

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveed Ul-Hassnan5.011200.002.40
Sayed Raza Rizvi4.0041220.5010.25
Muhammad Shahid6.002800.004.67
Tanweer Khan3.002300.007.67
Salman Bedaar7.421644.002.09
Nadish Gupta5.001443.502.80
Documents