Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA v Fraserburgh on Sat 06 May 2017 at 1300 hrs
Siyapa Cricket Club Won by 115 runs

Match report Siyapa CC announced its entry into grade 2 with style by defeating the seasoned Fraserburgh CC comprehensively on a beautiful sunny afternoon.

Fraserburgh CC won the toss and put in Siyapa CC to bat. Umair Tanvir and Shahid Choudry opened Siyapa’ s inning. The plan was to see off the new ball and get adjusted to the conditions without having any early loses. Colin Souther and Ryan Duthie, the opening bowlers started impressively bowling at a very disciplined line & length, not giving any roam to the batsman to play any shots. Siyapa lost their first wicket at a score of 2 when Shahid Choudhry was bowled by an incoming delivery by Colin Souther. This brought the experienced Shahram Memon to the crease. The Fraserburgh bowlers kept on applying pressure with close field placing and not giving any chances for quick singles. The batsman played a few shots but straight to the fielders. A dead outfield also didn’t help Siyapa’s cause. Siyapa’s first boundry came in the 9th over when Shahram Memon hit a beautiful shot over backwad square leg for 4. Siyapa lost their second wicket in the 9th over when Umair Tanvir (who had picked up an injury while trying to take a quick single) was out LBW by Ryan Duthie. Next in was the Siyapa captain Salman Bedaar. Salman carefully played a few defensive shots before getting a loosner and in an attempt to hit it for a boundary he got a top edge and was caught at short fine leg by B Reid. Siyapa were 15 for 3 and in serious trouble. This brought Khurram Haseeb to the crease to join Shahram Memon who was batting with great caution. Achieving a big total looked to be a challenging task at that moment but both Shahram Memon and Khurram Haseeb batted exceptionally well for the next 20 overs building a partnership of 92 runs between them. Both the batsman pushed the fielders by taking quick singles and kept on hitting the occasional boundaries to keep the score board ticking at a decent pace. The partnership was broken in the 31st over when Shahram Memon got out after playing a brilliant innings of 44 runs. He was caught in mid on by C Bowie off the bowling of P O’Neil. Siyapa were 107/4 .

Umer Ghafoor was the next batsman in. He hit a boundary during the very first over he faced but got out LBW on the next delivery trying to repeat the shot. This brought kashif Manzoor to the crease . kashif Manzoor settled in very quickly and kept on taking quick singles but the day surely belonged to Khurram Haseeb who kept on hitting boundaries all around the wicket and hit a towering six over mid-on. He scored a well fought 50 off 72 balls and got a standing ovation from his team mates .He eventually got out at 73 in the 37th over. Siyapa had already crossed the 150 mark at this point and were 154/5. The next man in was Arfan Ali. Arfan made a quick 11 of 8 balls hitting a beautiful 4 over square leg and an amazing super 6 over long off to one of Colin Souther’s express deliveries, it was without a doubt one of the best shots of the day. In an attempt to accelerate the run rate he was out bowled in the 39th over. Siyapa’s tail end batsman, M Shahid , Saad Khan and Naveed Ahmad added 16 quick runs and Siyapa were all out for 185 in the 43rd over. Taking into account the pitch and outfield conditions Siyapa were quite happy with their total and were confident to defend it.

Fraserburgh started their innings after tea break, with Cory & Liam Bowie. M Shahid and Arfan Ali opened Siyapa’s bowling attack and bowled at a very good line & length which paid off early when Liam Bowie misjudged a full toss from Arfan Ali and edged it to the wicketkeeper Salman for an easy catch. Fraserburgh were 2/1 in the second over. The next batsman in was Paul O'Neill who joined Cory Bowie . They built a partnership of 34 runs with Cory being the major contributor & destructive with a flurry of attacking stroke play. He took 21 runs off one over. At this stage Shahid Choudry was introduced into the attack. This proved to be an excellent decision by the Siyapa captain as Shahid took 2 wickets in his first over. The first was of the explosive C Bowie who was the victim of a stunning catch at mid-off by the player of the day Khurram Haseeb. The second wicket in Shahid’ s over was of P O’ Neil who guided a short-pitched delivery straight into the hands of Umair Tanvir who took an easy catch at first slip. Fraserburgh were 40/3 at this stage.

Shahid Choudry didn’t have to wait much for his next wicket which came in his second over in the form of Mark Witt who edged a delivery to the wicketkeeper Salman, who took a good catch. The next batsman to go was C Gospel who was clean bowled by a lightning delivery from Arfan Ali. Fraserburgh were 45/5 in the 12th over. At this stage, Naveed Ahmad was introduced into the bowling attack. A small partnership started forming between Garry O'Neill and Michael Watson which was relatively short lived when O'Neill’s wickets were knocked over by a beautiful angled in delivery bowled by Naveed Ahmad. Once again, the change bowler did the trick and broke the partnership. Sensing that the Fraserburgh inning could be quickly wrapped up, Siyapa captain introduced his opening bowler M Shahid back into the attack. M Shahid brilliantly removed the last 3 batsman Ryan Duthie, Terry Share & Billy Reid in his next two overs and brought Fraserburgh’ s inning to an end. Fraserbrugh were 70/9 in the 23rd over and their last batsman sadly couldn’t bat due to an injury.

A well-deserved Victory for Siyapa who delivered on all fronts. The proverb “catches win matches” was probably the major difference between the two teams.

The match was a display of excellent sportsman ship from players of both teams. A good example of that was Fraserburgh batsman Billy Reid who didn’t wait for the umpire’s decision after edging a delivery to the keeper and walked off the pitch.

All the best to team Siyapa and Fraserburgh for their remaining matches in the season.

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
15
185

(43.5 overs)
    
Umair Tanvir lbw b R Duthie 3 34 8.82 1
Shahid Choudry b b C Souter 0
Shahram Memon ct b P O'Neill 44 76 6 57.89
Salman Bedaar ct b T Share 0 6 0 3
Khurram Haseeb b b C Souter 73 86 10 1 84.88 1
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor lbw b P O'Neill 5 7 1 71.43
Kashif Manzoor b b P O'Neill 18 24 1 75.00
Arfan Ali ct b C Souter 11 8 1 1 137.50
Muhammad Shahid b b C Gospel 10 10 1 100
Naveed Ahmad Not Out  1 5 20.0
Muhammad Saad Khan ct b P O' Neill 5 3 1 166.67

Fraserburgh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Souter8.012839.333.50
R Duthie6.0110110.001.67
T Share10.0228128.002.80
C Gospel8.0130130.003.75
P O'Neill0.5067416.7580.40
B Reid2.001700.008.50

Fraserburgh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 2b  
for 10 wickets
16
70 (22.1 overs)
     
C Bowie ct K Haseeb b S Choudry 26 29 4 89.66
L Bowie ct S Bedaar b A Ali 0 2 0
P O'Neill ct U Tanvir b S Choudry 6 23 1 26.09
M Witt ct S Bedaar b S Choudry 0 11 0
C Gospel b b A Ali 3 7 42.86
G O'Neill b b N Ahmad 3 14 21.43
M Watson Not Out  14 36 2 38.89
R Duthie b b M Shahid 2 7 28.57
T Share b b M Shahid 0 2 0
B Reid b b M Shahid 0 3 0
C Souter Retired Out  0

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Muhammad Shahid5.011133.672.20
Arfan Ali6.001628.002.67
Muhammad Saad Khan1.002100.0021.00
Shahid Choudry5.001434.672.80
Naveed Ahmad5.01616.001.20
Documents