Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Crescent v Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA on Sat 19 Jun 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Won by 40 runs

Match report Siyapa vs crescent 19/06
Both teams played a must win match at beautiful ground of Duthie Park. Siyapa captain won the toss and elected to bat on a sunny day considering a lovely out field. Siyapa openers Amir and Kamran started innings carefully and to the expectation of their team they managed to score 31 runs in first 10 overs and lost only one wicket I.e of Amir Siddiq who was caught in slip at bowling of Nathan. Shahram was next batsman in, he and kamran continued to rotate strike slowly but Ka mran was given LBW( a controversial decision). It brought K Haseeb into wicket who along with Sharam was Siyapa’s most trusted middle order batsmen. He started his innings fluently and played some magnificent shots whereas sharam also slowly settled into Form and showed his class but once again got unlucky and was caught on a full toss delivery. This brought in form Umer to crease who didn’t take long to rotate strike and scored 10 runs before being adjudged leg before which left khurram
Haseeb in difficult situation who had to build up innings and to play with lower order. Good thing was the strike rate of team remained healthy at above 3 runs per over for intial few overs and then accelerated to 4 runs making Siyapa’s 100 in 25th over. Salman jaffery was sent in at this stage with khurram but khurram got run out while taking a sharp second run at individual score of 29. This brought Vice captain Naveed into act who played very sensibly today and scored runs all around the wicket. Salman accelerated run rate once got settled and scored quick fire 29 runs but got out in trying to accelerate further whereas Naveed also got out on 23. M shahid stayed on wicket for short while scoring 5 runs before his dismissal but then captain Asif and sultan played an entertaining little cameo in end and scored 12 & 13 runs respectively in the end and took Siyapa score to 187 for 8 at end of 40 overs. For crescent Nathan and Gibson got 3 wickets each whereas K reddy also bowled well with good Pace and bounce. Siyapa dug out was feeling that this total is competitive given the out field but they should have 15-20 more runs on the board.
Siyapa started bowling with Naveed and Shahid. Crescent opened with A.Sharma and Abrar. M .Shahid didn’t disappoint his team when he took off stump of A.Sharam on his very first ball and bowled him on Golden duck. Naveed on other hand struggled a bit in his rhythm who was having a niggle in his groin. Siyapa fielders continued to display poor catching and Crescent were developing partnership as they were 45/1 in 10 overs. This brought seasoned campaigner Amir and sultan to ball. Amir as usual was straightaway into his best Rhythm and had plenty of edges and balls hitting on pads but denied with leg before wicket decision. On other hand Sultan bowled Alex when he exposed his leg stump. This brought hard hitting sohaib on crease. Finally Amir got LBW in his favour when he removed abrar. At this stage crescent had Nathan and Sohaib on the wicket who were crescent’s best batting pair. They tried to consolidate. Sohaib tried to cut lose and hit a couple of nice shots until match turning moment came. Sultan bowled a fullish delivery to Sohaib who hit him on up with a full blooded drive and believe it or not sultan held a single handed reflex catch of this own bowling which most of fielders had anticipated to be a boundary and even umpire had sat on ground to avoid ball which already had been held by Sultan who took the most awaited wicket and arguably the best catch for Siyapa. Sohaib scored only 15 runs. On the other end Amir continued with his economical spell
And took Nathan’s wicket and ended his spell with 20/2 in 8 overs. At this stage Siyapa sensed victory and brought captain Asif and Tanweer as fifth bowler, Asif ripped through lower order with figures of 3/24. Eventually crescent got all out at 147 and lost the match by 40 runs. Siyapa won the match and importantly got 30 points which they badly needed to keep
Themselves safe in grade 1.
Positives of match: all batsmen Contributing with bat and good partnerships. Stand out batting by Khurram Haseeb and Salman jaffery.
Excellent bowling by Amir, shahid Asif and sultan. And now time for my man of match,
After long deep thought I would give shared prize to Khurram Haseeb (for his batting excellent keeping ) and to sultan Sikander (for nice hitting in end and taking most important wicket of Sohaib with an excellent caught and bowled).
Amir bhai was out standing as usual.
Overall excellent team effort but still need lot of work on fielding and probably on umpiring😂😂
That’s me signing off. It’s time for celebration now
All the best team Siyapa for next week.

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 11b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
27
187

(40.0 overs)
    
Kamran Qaiser lbw D Gibson 12 2
Amir Siddiq ct N Thangaraj 9 2
Shahram Memon ct D Gibson 19 2 2
Khurram Haseeb run out H Konda 29 5 1
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor lbw D Gibson 10 1
Salman Jafri ct N Thangaraj 29 4
Naveed Ul-Hassnan ct A Pewekar 23 3
Muhammad Shahid ct N Thangaraj 5 1 1
Asif Yousuf Not Out  12 2
Sultan Sikander Not Out  13 2
Tanweer Khan   1

Crescent Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Thangara8.0130310.003.75
K Reddy8.041800.002.25
D Gibson6.002538.334.17
H Konda3.001400.004.67
K Batra6.003600.006.00
S Tahseen4.001700.004.25
D Goalla3.001200.004.00
A Pewekar2.0015115.007.50

Crescent Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
16
147 (35.0 overs)
     
A Sharma b M Shahid 0
A Pewekar lbw A Siddiq 27 4
A Pereira b S Sikandar 21 4
S Tahseen ct S Sikandar 15 2
N Thangaraj ct  A Siddiq 10 1
K Reddy ct A Yousuf 10 1
V Mani lbw A Yousuf 29 5
H Konda ct A Yousuf 9 1
D Goalla ct U Ghafoor 4
K Batra Not Out  6
D Gibson run out T Khan 1

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveed Ul-Hassnan4.301900.004.22
Muhammad Shahid6.3134134.005.23
Amir Siddiq8.0120210.002.50
Sultan Sikander6.0022211.003.67
Tanweer Khan4.001300.003.25
Asif Yousuf4.002438.006.00
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor0.30010.000.00
Documents