Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Knight Riders v Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA on Sat 29 May 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report Siyapa vs Knight Riders 29/5/2021
Siyapa’s first win in grade 1.
Siyapa got its first win of Grade 1, playing against a clinical Knight Riders at their den on Groat’s Road. The achievement felt more comforting considering that their star bowler M. Shahid was unavailable due a family bereavement. Already playing the season without their leading run scorer of previous years, Salman Bedaar. However, a splendid team effort in the field took them home, spearheaded by debutant bowler Sultan Sikandar and a late onslaught by Umar Ghafoor.
It was a remarkably nice day for cricket, a rare treat for local clubs. Probably to remind the teams that they are playing in Aberdeen, the council decided to strategically retain some birds guano and grass cuttings on the pitch. However, last minute scramble by the home team got that sorted and the green turf became a bit less ‘white’.
Siyapa’s captain won the toss and decided to put Knight Riders in to bat. Vice Captain Naveed ul Husnain led the attack with debutant Sultan backing him up on the other end. As Naveed got to his usual swinging left arm bowling, Sultan had some early jitters where he wavered in his first over. Openers Madhan and Abinav kept watching for any loose ball, but there were not many to be found. Naveed drew the first blood as he clean bowled Madhan (9) in his 4th over, following up with a wicket of Abinav (5, caught Shahram) in his 5th. Sultan on the other end was well settled, not giving away much and ending his first spell of 5 overs at 0/14.
The pair was replaced by experienced Amir Siddique, who has a developed a knack of breaking partnerships, and Siyapa’s captain Asif Yusuf. It didn’t take Amir long to break through the defence of S Kumarasamy (5, bowled). The pair bowled a miserly spell but P Terineti held the fort well and saw through the bowling spell of both, ably supported by veteran Prem Ballal. The score at the end of 21 overs was still a lowly 37/3 but a partnership was building.
Captain introduced a change of pace via Tanweer Khan and Shukur Mohammad to break the momentum of the partnership but without much success. It didn’t take him long to bring Amir back to use his golden arm, which immediately yielded results as he got both P. Terineti (16, bowled) and Prem (11, bowled) in consecutive overs. He finished with exceptional figures of 3/10 in his quota of 8 overs.
With score at 73/5 in 31 overs, Knight Riders started pressing the accelerator harder. P Silva hit some clean shots but fell to Tanweer (34, bowled). There were still some hitters left in the squad but by this time Sultan probably remembered some childhood animosity with the stumps. His return over saw him hitting the stumps Thrice, cleaning off Vijaypur (6), Arjun (0) and Safeer (0) missing the hattrick narrowly. (If you think this is a dream debut, then please read on…)
With Asif getting the last of Malireddy (7, caught Amir), Siyapa were set a below par 115 to win – a reflection of the huge effort by their bowlers and fielders.
After a short break, Siyapa started their innings with the left-right combination of Amir and Shukur. Knight Riders seasoned attack of Safeer and V Vijayur bowled beautifully and removed both the openers in their respective second overs. Siyapa’s dream of the first win suddenly felt like fleeing them. Young Sameer Khalid, who was returning to play for Siyapa after a few years, was sent in to negotiate the swinging ball, along with Shahram Memon. Sameer showed the quality of his technique but eventually fell to Vijaupur (0, lbw). At 6/3 after 8 overs, things were getting precarious for Siyapa’s chase.
As Khurram Haseeb joined Shahram Memon on the crease, Siyapa realised that this partnership was their best bet to get some wind in their sails. With Shahram dancing down the pitch to neutralise the swing and Khurram playing an uncharacteristic subdued innings, they managed to add some runs with a number of tight single and double runs. But this eventually led to the downfall of Shahram as he ran 1 run too many and was run out by S Kumarasamy on 12. With score of 29/4 in 16 overs, it didn’t look like Siyapa will be able to play their full 40 overs.
To stem the fall of wickets, vice captain Naveed was promoted to support Khurram on the crease. This proved a success as the pair built the longest partnership of the innings from 16th to the 30th over taking the score to 60/4 at the end of 29th over. With 55 required from the remaining 11 overs and Knight Riders also having used up all of Safeer’s overs (8-4-10-1) the pair was looking set to take Siyapa home but both lost their wickets to the S. Palaniappan in his first (Naveed , 13, bowled) and second over (Khurram 21, stumped). Asif’s idea of promoting himself didnt work as he lost his wicket to P. Malireddy (1, bowled) but this the brought wicket keeper Khalid Zia and Umar Ghafoor on the crease who showed some exceptional running between the wickets to take the score from 65/7 to 89/8 when Khalid got caught off V. Vijaypur on 5 in the 36th over.
With Siyapa needing 26 in the last 4, it was anyone’s game but the tail was in. The frantic running continued with Tanweer and Umar running 6 runs (.,1,1,1,1,2) in the 37th over but managing just 2 in the 38th. Umar decided to switch gear then (and probably pressed the nitro button by mistake) hitting 2 boundaries in the 39th over – Siyapa’s only boundaries of the innings - taking the score to 110 by the end of the 39th. But the over also saw another run out as the pair attempted another impossible run, with Tanweer loosing the race on 6.
So here was the climax: Siyapa had to score 5 runs to win off the last over, with last wicket in hand, and V Vijaypur - Knight Riders best bowler of the innings (3/14 in 7 overs) bowling his last over. And on the batting end was debutant Sultan (Remember the guy? Told you the dream’s not over yet!)
First ball – dot
Second ball – dot
Third ball – ball over the close fielding circle- should they run a single to give the set Umar the strike ? Nah, Sultan’s got it. He went back for the second.
Fourth ball – dot
Fifth ball – ball over the circle again , same dilemma, same answer- Sultan’s got it
Score levelled.
Pressure building, something gotta give and it was a wide, but as the ball went past the keeper, batsmen ran anyway just to be sure. And Sultan, Umar and indeed Siyapa made it!
And folks that’s how dream debut go.
Like always, plenty of lessons to be learnt, but for now Siyapa will just rejoice in the excitement of their win.
Message for the people familiar with the desi vernacular – ‘Siyapa ne Grade 1 main bhi Siyapa daal dia’

Knight Riders Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
17w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
22
114 (38.4 overs)
     
Madhan K b  N Hasnain 9
Abhinave K ct  N Hasnain 5
P Tenneti b  A Siddiq 16
S Kkumarasomy b  A Siddiq 5
P Ballal b  A Siddiq 11
P Siva b  T Khan 32
Vijapur b  S Sikandar 6
Malireddy ct  A Yousuf 7
Arjun C b  S Sikandar 0
Safeer b  S Sikandar 0
Ramachandar Not Out  0

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveed Ul-Hassnan8.011226.001.50
Sultan Sikander7.001836.002.57
Amir Siddiq8.031033.331.25
Asif Yousuf6.4222122.003.30
Tanweer Khan7.0034134.004.86
Shukur Mohammad2.001200.006.00

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 12w 3lb 
for 9 wickets
18
115

(39.5 overs)
    
Shukur Mohammad b  Safeer 1
Amir Siddiq b  Vijayapur 1 1
Sameer Bin Khalid lbw  Vijayapur 0
Shahram Memon Run out  12 1
Khurram Haseeb st  S Palaniapam 21
Naveed Ul-Hassnan b  S Palaniapam 13
Asif Yousuf b  P Malireddy 1
Khalid Zia ct  Vijayapur 5
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor Not Out  33 2
Tanweer Khan Run out  6
Sultan Sikander Not Out  4

Knight Riders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Safeer8.0410110.001.25
V Vijaypur8.031936.332.37
P Malreddy8.0320120.002.50
S Kumarsomi8.002800.003.50
P Ballal5.002300.004.60
S Palaniapan3.001226.004.00
Documents