Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA v Master Blasters on Sat 12 Jun 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Lost by 1 wicket

Match report Game 4, 2021

Siyapa vs Master Blasters Aberdeen 12/6/2021

Siyapa rues dropped catches

Siyapa’s 4th game was against old rivals Master Blasters Aberdeen (MBA), who they had a number of closed games with in Grade 2, before both getting promoted to Grade 1. It turned out this history would continue here as their game went down to the final wicket.
MBA won the toss and decided to field themselves. It seemed a good decision as Mausam Thappa managed to get both the openers in his first 2 overs. First Khurram Qadir (0, caught) gave a catch to Rama on short midwicket and then Shakur got his stumps shattered in his second over (0, bowled). Fourth over of the innings saw Sharam Memon (0, caught behind) edging a ball to the keeper. Mausam took another one in his fourth over (Khalid Zia , 0, c&B) before the dominos stopped falling as Asif Yaqoob and vice Captain Naveed Hasnain gave it a pause.Their partnership continued for 10 overs as they took the score from 11/4 in sixth over to 32/4 in the 16th over. Asif scored the bulk of the runs including a well timed 6 over long on, while Naveed was content to support him. Naveed eventually fell to Chetan Agarwal (bowled, 3) which brought Umer Ghafoor to the pitch. Umer has been in the runs recently and already has played a match winning innings against the Knight Riders so this was Siyapa’s best (and probably last) bet for the game and he didn’t disappoint. He started off with a boundary and score started ticking quickly as the partnership between him and Asif took the score from 35 to 59 before Asif tried another 6 but this time was caught by Rama on long on off A. Narne (18, caught).Umar continued his good work and was briefly supported by M. Shahid (11, bowled) but last 3 wickets fell cheaply as Salman Jaffery (2, caught), Asif Yousuf (2, run out) and Tanweer Khan (0, run out) failed to hang in with him. He remained unbeaten on 45 as Siyapa innings finished in 39 overs. While frustrated at wasting a chance to get another 10’ish runs, this was obviously a much more fighting score than what was expected at the start of the innings.

MBA’s innings was started by Ajay Narne, who had already played an innings that was instrumental in Siyapa’s defeat against Cults earlier in the season. Both he and Rama started positively with first over by Naveed going for 6 and second by Asif goinf for 10 runs. Asif quickly changed to Shahid which immediately paid dividends and Rama (10, caught behind) was caught by Asif Yaqub behind the stumps. Magesh joined Ajay on the pitch and they continued the healthy run rate with Ajay Narne carrying on where he left the game against Siyapa on behalf of Cults. He almost gave away his wicket as he ran for a tight run but survived as Magesh decided to sacrifice his wicket. As the partnership seemed getting untroubled by the pace, both Tanweer and Umer were introduced to try spin options. This worked well as Umer caught and bowled the dangerous Ajay while Tanweer bowled both Mathesh and Bhanu. While 5 wickets down, the score was a healthy 76 on the half way mark their experienced pair of Chetan and Mausam on the crease. The pair played responsibly and took the score to 106 in next 6 overs and it seemed a lost cause BUT the captain and vice captain gave a last push which ALMOST turned the game on its head.
Naveed got 2 wickets in his return spell bowling out Mausam on 28 and then Buno Gonzales on 4. Asif got Chetan caught behind on 29 before bowling out Saad on 0. As Naveed was coming to run his last over, they had to take 1 last wicket to win the game but MBA had plenty of overs and 4 runs to win. Both the teams had been in similar situations before and more often than not, Siyapa had been luckier of the two, but not this time. A thick outside edge made its way to the fine third man boundary giving MBA a victory.
‘Catches win matches’, as the adage goes, well Siyapa didn’t catch enough of them to win today’s game. Inevitably they will be ruing their mistakes as any of these could have affected the results but so could some additional runs on the board or better bowling. Plenty to work on before the next game……..

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
34w 10b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
47
132

(39.0 overs)
    
Khurram Qadir ct MT Thappa 0
Shukur Mohammad b MT Thappa 0
Shahram Memon ct NLA Augustine 2
Asif Yaqub ct AN Narne 18 1 1 2
Khalid Zia ct MT Thapa 0
Naveed Ul-Hassnan b CA Aggarwal 3
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor Not Out  45 5 1
Muhammad Shahid b NLA Augustine 11 1
Salman Jafri ct NLA Augustine 2
Asif Yousuf Run out  2 1
Tanweer Khan Run out  0

Master Blasters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
MT Thapa8.02832.671.00
AN Narne8.0131131.003.87
NLA Augustine8.0031310.333.87
CA Aggarwal8.0123123.002.88
SK Khalid3.002500.008.33
MPV Velayutham1.00800.008.00
BSG Selton Gonsalves 3.001200.004.00

Master Blasters Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 6b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
17
134 (31.0 overs)
     
RM Mantha ct M Shahid 10
AN Narne ct U Ghafoor 28
MD Devendran run out A Yousuf 5
MPV Velayutham b T Khan 7
BKY Yalamanchili b T Khan 5
CA Aggarwal ct A Yousuf 29
MT Thapa b N Hasnain 28
BSG Selton Gonsalves b N Hasnain 3
SK Khalid b A Yousuf 0
SD Dhanamani Not Out  2
NLA Augustine Not Out  0

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveed Ul-Hassnan7.0037218.505.29
Asif Yousuf5.0023211.504.60
Muhammad Shahid8.0123123.002.88
Tanweer Khan5.0022211.004.40
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor5.0119119.003.80
Documents