Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA v Inverurie Don Valley on Sat 03 Jul 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Siyapa vs Inverurie Don Valley 3rd July 2021

It was a gloomy day for cricket at Shedocksley with heavy clouds, fog and drizzle at times. Inverurie won the toss and elected to field first. Amir and Shahid started the innings with the plan to bat as long as possible, however Inverurie opening bowlers had other plans. Both Bain and Lawrance bowled with some good pace and used typical unpredictable Shedocksley pitch very well. Amir got bowled in 4th over with a total team score of 17 runs. This brought the young superstar Sameer (scored 28) to the crease who played a genuine knock and showed Siyapa batsmen how to bat on such surfaces with patience, proper solid defence and very well timed shots. On the other hand wickets kept falling on the other end with 29 for 4 after 13 overs. This brought Khalid to the crease who then played some nice shots increasing the run rate and score to 94. Khalid (scored 42) was caught in 25th over, this brought another collapse and the whole team got out scoring 119 in 37th over.

Target of 120 was bit short, however Siyapa bowlers felt that they still had a chance as Inverurie may not be used to such surface. G. Hadden and M. Strachan opened the innings with Shahid bowled Strachan in 3rd over at a score of 7. This brought C. Watson on the crease who was also removed by Naveed Ahmed in quick succession at a total score of 16. F. Lawrance and G. Haddin started to rebuild the innings and took the score to 54 when F. Lawrance was caught by Shahram on the bowling of Sultan after a few dropped chances. Then came Bain who with G. Hadden took the score to 99. Bain was bowled by Ali when the score was 99. This brought experienced campaigner M. Prat who along with G. Hadden achieve the targed in 34th over.

Overall, a good learning experience for Team Siyapa. Batting standards need to raise and sense of responsibility for the next game.

Still a lot of cricket to be played and Siyapa needs to work on weaknesses and come back stronger.

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 26b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
30
120

(36.3 overs)
    
Amir Siddiq b L Bain 1
Muhammad Shahid b F Lawrence 0
Sameer Bin Khalid ct C Watson 28 1
Shahram Memon run out T Norval 3 1
Khurram Haseeb ct R Burr 4 1
Khalid Zia ct M Pratt 42 5 1
Muhammad Ali Naseem ct M Pratt 6
Asif Yousuf ct G Hadden 0
Khurram Qadir ct C Watson 6
Sultan Sikander ct F Lawrence 0
Naveed Ahmad Not Out  0

Inverurie Don Valley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F Lawrence6.32824.001.23
L Bain8.07414.000.50
R Burr4.0023123.005.75
G Hadden8.0024124.003.00
M Pratt8.0026213.003.25
C Watson2.00723.503.50

Inverurie Don Valley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 3b  
for 4 wickets
8
124 (32.1 overs)
     
G Hadden Not Out  39
M Strachan b M Shahid 2
C Watson b N Ahmad 6
F Lawrence ct S Sikandar 27
L Bain b N Ahmad 18
M Pratt Not Out  24
   
   
   
   
   

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Muhammad Shahid8.0130130.003.75
Naveed Ahmad7.0030215.004.29
Amir Siddiq8.011900.002.37
Sultan Sikander5.0120120.004.00
Asif Yousuf3.101400.004.42
Muhammad Ali Naseem1.00800.008.00
Documents