Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Culter Curry Bon Accord v Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA on Sat 10 Jul 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Lost by 46 runs

Match report Game 8, 2021
Siyapa vs bons
10th July 2021
Siyapa went for an away game to links against the top side of grade 1, Bon accord. Bons won the toss and elected to bat. Seasoned campaigners and some of the most prolific local run scorers, Fazal and Shakeel opened innings for them, starting tentatively but managing to score 38 runs in the first 10 overs. Siyapa started the attack with Shahid and the debutant Sahadat. Both started with good pace and managed to get a few past the batsmen but remained wicket less in their opening spell. This brought Siyapa’s regular new ball bowlers in this season, Naveed’s (ulhasnain and Ahmed) into action but they also couldn’t break partnership. Fazal started to cut loose whereas Shakeel kept anchoring the partnership. They managed to score 85 runs in 18 overs when Sultan was brought into attack and managed to break the partnership when Fazal was caught at point by Umer. The second wicket partnership was no less stubborn managing another 50 runs plus partnership. This was broken with the introduction of spin as Tanweer removed Shakeel with help of Asif’s high class catch who had scored 72 runs. At this stage Siyapa brought back the experienced duo of shahid and Asif who bowled brilliantly and not only took regular wickets but also reduced the free flow of runs. Shahid took three and Asif got two wickets. Siyapa were happy to claim 8 wickets and restricting Bons to 206/8 as they were looking at some stage to be targeting 250. This was more than ably helped by Khurram Hasseb’s brilliant keeping especially as he was standing up for fast bowlers and didn’t let anything past him.
Siyapa started their chase with experienced Tanweer and Shahid. Shahid played in his fluent style and showed his intentions by dispatching two boundaries to Fazal in his first over. Tanweer on other hand was playing carefully but was caught behind on a rising delivery from T Malik. Not long after, Shahid missed a Yorker and was judged LBW at an individual score of 14. This brought Sameer and Khurram into the act. Siyapa were 31/2 in 10 overs. Sameer played carefully with great composure whereas Khurram tried to make partnership but Bons spin bowler Javed took Khurram’s wicket when he was trying to defend a rising ball at back foot. This brought the experienced Amir on the crease. Siyapa desperately needed a partnership at this stage and both Sameer and Amir didn’t disappoint taking regular singles and later switching gears after 25 overs (and 90 odd runs) by hitting boundaries. Sameer made a well played and well deserved 50 and Amir scoring 30 runs. Siyapa needed 81 runs in the last 10 overs to win with 7 wickets in hand. Things were looking promising but true to their tradition Siyapa’s batsmen let it slip. Once Amir got out on a rare careless shot, they lost their next 4 wickets without making much progress.
In end Naveed Hasnian played some aggressive shots and scored 16 runs but Siyapa were all out at 160 and lost the match by 46 runs.
Siyapa’s Man of the day was clearly Sameer, with his composed innings and he showed rest of the team how to bat and build innings (see his picture for the text book batting)
In bowling Shahid and Asif were heroes today with their late bursts getting valuable wickets (and points) for Siyapa.
Overall good fielding and team effort but again no excuse on letting match slip away when it was in total control by brilliant partnership between Sameer and Amir.
Everyone needs to improve his game to bounce back.
All the best Siyapa.

Culter Curry Bon Accord Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
10
206 (40.0 overs)
     
F Awan ct  S Sikandar 42 6
S Ahmed ct  T Khan 75 10
U Khan ct  A Yousuf 48
H Ahmed b  M Shahid 6
A Mahmood b  A Yousuf 5
S Raja b  M Shahid 0
V Sood Not Out  15 2
N Mirza lbw  M Shahid 1
J Aziz run out  M Shahid 4
T Malik  
P Gopinathan  

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Muhammad Shahid7.002337.673.29
Sahadat Abbasi3.001300.004.33
Naveed Ul-Hassnan6.012100.003.50
Naveed Ahmad2.001900.009.50
Amir Siddiq7.003700.005.29
Sultan Sikander3.0020120.006.67
Asif Yousuf8.0040220.005.00
Tanweer Khan4.0029129.007.25

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 5b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
21
160

(39.0 overs)
    
Muhammad Shahid lbw  F Awan 14 2 1
Tanweer Khan ct  T Malik 0
Sameer Bin Khalid b  S Raja 63 5
Khurram Haseeb ct  J Aziz 5
Amir Siddiq ct  P Gopinathan 30 4
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor Run out  0 1
Asif Yousuf ct  Unknown 0 2
Naveed Ul-Hassnan ct  S Raja 16 2
Sahadat Abbasi ct  S Raja 0
Naveed Ahmad run out  S Raja 6
Sultan Sikander Not Out  4

Culter Curry Bon Accord Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Malik7.0017117.002.43
F Awan8.0030130.003.75
J Aziz8.0035135.004.38
P Gopinathan8.0026126.003.25
V Sood1.001300.0013.00
Shk Ahmed1.00800.008.00
S Raja5.001844.503.60
Documents