Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

AGSFPs v Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Lost by 9 Runs

Match report Siyapa vs grade 1 leaders Grammer - Sat 17 Jul 2021
It was probably the hottest day of the season when Siyapa went to play an away game at rubislaw against the leaders of grade1.
Siyapa didn’t had services of regular captain n vice captain due to their personal commitments. Stand in captain Shahid won the toss and elected to field with aiming for full on attack on Grammer batters with our strong bowling line. Shahid and debutant Kashif started proceedings for Siyapa whereas Keith and natrass opened for Grammer. Kashif didn’t take much time before claiming his maiden wicket for Siyapa at total score of 5. This brought H penman into crease who along with Keith accelerated run rate and scored freely all around the ground and at score of 35 in 6th over Keith lost his wicket due to excellent keeping by khurram Haseeb who stumped Keith on bowling of Kashif who was enjoying his dream debut. Siyapa captain shahid made necessary changes in bowling from other end to bring Naveed ahmad to stop flow of runs but Grammer middle order had other ideas they were playing fearless stroke playing cricket and took total to 91 runs in 14th over. They were looking all set for massive total but then came first of many turning points of the day . Can you believe a Siyapa fielder from point (Sahadat ) made a direct throw on single stump and broke the partnership with his individual
Brilliance in field. This brought knudson to crease who was run out on terrible mix up between two batters n khurram Haseeb who fumbled earlier had another scalp. This brought Kashif again into attack who took dangerous singleton wicket by LBW. Siyapa had taken 5 Grammer wickets at 98 runs in 17 overs. Despite losing wickets Grammer continued to bat positively and then brought another turning point in the match when agha and Corey played some exclusive shots and made 60 runs partnership. They took score to 158 in 26 overs and at this stage Grammer were all set for massive total in excess of 250 plus but another of timely change by Siyapa captain sahadat took two back to back wickets and brought Siyapa back into game. Grammer were suddenly 158/7. Then skipper brought himself to wrap up Grammer innings and took one wicket on nice swinging delivery but by doing so he had used all his quota of 8 overs. Kashif took another wicket with excellent glove work of khurram Haseeb down the leg and it was his fourth wicket whereas Grammer were 183/9 in 31 overs. At this stage young Cory and seasoned j Thomson played sensibly and despite all efforts n bowling changes carried on till 38th over and took their team total to 216 whereas Cory being highest scorer with 66. At this stage Naveed ahmad took Thomson’s wicket by LBw which had already done damage by accumulating crucial 33 runs for last wicket.
At interval Siyapa were pleased to get all 10 wickets and importantly 10 points. Usual feeling in Siyapa camp was that wicket is flat with a good out field and they have to play 40 overs on it. Over all Siyapa bowling innings was dominated by Kashif & sahadat’s innings, khurram’s nice voice work and excellent captaincy by Shahid.
Siyapa opened their innings with captain shahid and Rashad. As usual openers could not last long against new ball Rashad was first to go who was adjudged LBW on full length ball which he seemed to play across the line whereas shahid was bowled on a Yorker length ball who he missed and M chala had two wickets in his first 3 overs. This brought young Sameer and seasoned khurram into crease who both tried to consolidate but sameer lost his wicket to another Yorker length delivery this time bowler was Prash. Siyapa’s batting was looking miserable at 17/3 in 9th over when two most experienced of their batters got together Khurram and Amir. And as expected they played brilliantly all around ground and slowly accelerated they took team score to reasonable position of 90 runs In 21st over when Amir was caught on the bowling of Thomson when he was trying to hit him over the infield. He scored 32 runs. This brought Umer into crease who was tentative in beginning but with help of set batsman on other end (khurram Haseeb) started to build another much needed partnership. They took Siyapa total to 183 (93 runs partnership ) in 35th over when Umer tried to lift Sood over point and caught out, it was still anyone’s match as Siyapa needed 34 runs in 30 balls with 5 wickets in hand. Game was all set for an exciting finish. Khurram was playing his proper cricketing shots on one end but none of Siyapa lower order batters could stay for long with him. Sahadat and khalid both got out cheaply with scoring 7& 3 respectively which left Siyapa with 17 runs to win in last 2 overs. Khurram had made his well deserved century and given all hopes to Siyapa team but he was on non striking end at this point. In penultimate over there came another turning point of the game when sood not only took one wicket but gave away only 1 run. That almost killed Siyapa hopes but interestingly khurram was facing last over when they needed 16 to win. In such scorching heat, after such long innings and already wicket keeping for 40 overs he was too much exhausted, he tried his best but got caught in deep while trying for slogging in last over . Siyapa finished their innings at 207/9.
A very well played match by whole team and so many positives to take home .
Aggressive captaincy, great ground fielding , excellent bowling by debutant Kashif and sahadat and much more positive aspect was in batting where senior players played with responsibility but sadly couldn’t cross the line.
Man of the match no doubt was khurram Haseeb but I would also say it was one of a dream debut for Kashif.
Hard luck team but you proved today you can fight and beat any team on your day.
That’s me signing off.

AGSFPs Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 6b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
18
216 (38.0 overs)
     
A Keith st  M Kashif 21
M Nattrass b  M Kashif 0
H Penman Run out  25
R Swiergon lbw  M Kashif 41
S Knudson Run out  0
C Mckinney Not Out  66
A Haider lbw  S Abbasi 35
M Challa lbw  S Abbasi 0
A Sood ct  M Kashif 1
P Poosappadi b  M Shahid 6
J Thomson lbw  N Ahmad 3

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Muhammad Shahid8.0041141.005.13
Muhammad Kashif7.0049412.257.00
Sultan Sikander2.001300.006.50
Naveed Ahmad8.0047147.005.88
Amir Siddiq5.003100.006.20
Sahadat Abbasi7.0126213.003.71

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 5b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
11
207

(40.0 overs)
    
Rashd ul Hassan lbw  M Challa 1
Muhammad Shahid b  M Challa 1
Sameer Bin Khalid b  P Poosappadi 0 1
Khurram Haseeb ct  P Poosappadi 107 12 2 1 1
Amir Siddiq ct  J Thomson 32 6
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor ct  A Sood 39 4
Sahadat Abbasi b  P Poosappadi 7 1 1
Khalid Zia ct  A Sood 3
Muhammad Kashif Not Out  5 1
Naveed Ahmad b  P Poosappadi 0
Sultan Sikander Not Out  1

AGSFPs Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Poosappadi8.002446.003.00
M Challa7.0031215.504.43
A Sood8.0041220.505.13
A Haider3.002000.006.67
J Thomson7.0046146.006.57
R Swiergon7.004600.006.57
Documents