Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Master Blasters v Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA on Sat 07 Aug 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Won by 68 Runs

Match report Siyapa vs MBA - 07/08
A day of resurgence!!
Siyapa went to play a must win game against MBA at their home ground of Alam park. Siyapa captain won the toss and opted to bat. It was a brave decision knowing that out field is wet and ball may not travel.
Shahid and Bilal opened for them both of them played carefully to ninja and vishal in their initial spells. Bilal was first to go who was unlucky to got bowled out on a delivery which didn’t rise much on the damp pitch. Siyapa were 19/1 at ehd of sixth over. Sameer joined shahid but he could not last long and caught by a close in fielder. This brought in form khurram Haseeb into crease who played elegantly and built a much needed partnership with shahid and took score to 56. On other end shahid was playing brilliantly all along the ground unlike his usual aggressive way. He was next to be out he was run out while taking a third run and a full street he’d dive couldn’t save him. Siyapa were 56/3 at this stage when Shahid went out on 22. This brought Amir another senior batsman into wicket. He and khurram both played responsibly and took score to 87 in 22 overs. At this stage Siyapa we’re all set for massive total but unfortunately both khurram and Amir were out in quick succession. Khurram edged to keeper and scored 29 runs whereas Amir was stumped by keeper. Just to mention Amir hit the only six of Siyapa innings on his classical flick over kick wicket. He scored 23 runs. Then Umer and Salman got out cheaply and Siyapa was left with 123/7 in 29 overs. Siyapa was set for another total collapse but vice captain Naveed had other ideas he played with his usual patience and built two partnerships with kamran and captain Asif and took team total to 170 runs in 38 overs when he was bowled to ninja’s straight delivery. He scored very well played25 runs. Asif ended up with 11 runs and got out on last ball of innings when he tried to heave over long on but missed a wide ball and keeper stumped him. Tanweer remained unbeaten on 5. Siyapa made 179 runs and set up 180 for MBA to win.
Siyapa new ball bowlers I.e captain and vc Asif and Naveed were both wayward in their initial overs. MBA openers specially Rama too full advantage of it and hammered few nicely timed boundaries. Siyapa felt that in third over they had danzyl caught behind when they all heard a huge nick but umpire turned down this appeal. Siyapa fielders were dejected but it ignited their passion to win. Amir and shahid were brought in as first change bowlers as initial spell costed 32 runs in four overs. Both Amir and shahid bowled on superb lines with accuracy and somehow restricted flow of runs. Amir took first wicket when Rama was caught behind by bilal. Chetan joined danzyl but both of them could not make any significant partnership danzyl was caught by bilal again on bowling of Amir. It was a sharp catch in slip. Captain Asif who brought himself back into attack took Chetan’s wicket. At this stage they were 56/3 in 13 overs. They sent peas as and bhano who tried to build a partnership but prasad was taken by shahid when captain took a decent catch at cover. Siyapa introduced Tanweer at this stage who bowled with Asif in tandem. He wrecked MBA’s middle and lower order with his flighted deliveries and also got all important man Ajay nerne run out when he was trying to take a sharp single. He had impressive figures of 3/19 in 7 overs. In 31st over when they were 109/8 shahid bowled his magic deliveries and got last two men bowled on two successive deliveries and wrapped up MBA innings at 111. Siyapa had won by 68 runs and importantly achieved 30 vital points. Shahid’s figures were 3/9 in 5.4 overs. Amir took 2 whereas Asif took one wicket. Overall an impressive performance by whole team..
Some performances worth mention:
Batting : shahid, khurram, Amir and Naveed played exceptionally well.
Bowling : Tanweer, Amir and shahid bowled well and Asif also bowled beautifully in his second spell.
Overall I can conclude that positive attitude by captain, team and runs on the board with collective effort was key for success.
It’s very hard to decide one man of the match with so many good performers on same day but if I have to name one out of all, then I would name Amir siddiq(who scored runs when really needed most and then opened gates for Siyapa bowlers to attack by claiming both openers wickets and halted their scoring rate when they were going all guns blazing )
but again as I said earlier there are so many great performances like Shahid, khurram and Naveed’s with bat. Tanweer and shahid in bowling and not to forget bilal in his fielding... so overall I will, sum this victory up, as an
excellent work by whole team and biryani is still awaited Amir bhai!!!
Enjoy ur victory and rest of the weekend guys.

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 23w 5b  
for 10 wickets
30
179

(39.5 overs)
    
Bilal Usman b V Desai 6 1 2
Muhammad Shahid Run out  22 3
Sameer Bin Khalid ct N Livingston 4
Khurram Haseeb Caught  29 3
Amir Siddiq st A Narne 23 3 1 1
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor Run out  12 2
Salman Jafri ct A Narne 7 1
Naveed Ul-Hassnan b N Livingston 25 4
Kamran Qaiser lbw A Narne 5 1
Asif Yousuf st R Mantha 11 2 1
Tanweer Khan Not Out  5 1 1 1

Master Blasters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Livingston8.0234217.004.25
V Desai7.0117117.002.43
P Pai4.002400.006.00
C Aggarwal8.004100.005.13
A Narne8.031836.002.25
B Gonsalos3.0021121.007.00
R Mantha2.0013113.006.50

Master Blasters Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
111 (31.0 overs)
     
R Mantha ct A Siddiq 31 6
D Fernandaz ct A Siddiq 13 2
C Aggarwal b A Yousuf 11 1
P Pai ct M Shahid 0
Bhanu ct T Khan 20 1 1
A Narne run out T Khan 5 1
Magesh ct A Siddiq 2
Bruno b T Khan 10
Sandeep Not Out  0
V Desai b M Shahid 1
N Livingston b m Shahid 1

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Asif Yousuf8.0032132.004.00
Naveed Ul-Hassnan2.002100.0010.50
Muhammad Shahid6.02933.001.50
Amir Siddiq8.0124212.003.00
Tanweer Khan7.011936.332.71
Documents