Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Gordonians v Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA on Sat 24 Jul 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Siyapa vs Gordonians
(Day of total disappointment 24/07)
Siyapa were hosted by Gordonians at their home ground at countswell. On natural pitch and in a cloudy day Gordonians captain won the toss and elected to field. Siyapa started their innings with Kamran and Tanweer. Whereas Gordonians started their bowling with regular new ball bowlers Jameel Sheikh and Chamila Prera. Both openers started tentatively and played a maiden over each. Then in third over Tanweer was run out after a miscommunication among openers when run was on but Kamran didn’t move from his crease and Tanweer lost his wicket . Then came Sameer into crease who played elegantly at one end but Chamila on other end removed Kamran on an inswinging delivery where he was adjudged LBW although batsman felt he was playing outside his off stump. This created a bit of panic in Siyapa camp as they were 2 down in 8 overs with only 12 runs on board. Then walked in-form khurram Haseeb who was unlucky today, he received a ripper of a swinging delivery from Chamila and lost his leg stump. Siyapa were 14/3 at this stage. Seasoned Amir walked in and tried to build innings with sameer. They both saw off new ball bowlers but at total of 30 Amir was bowled by young Shoban on a ball which kept little low. This brought Umer into wicket who tried to counter attack on Gordonians bowlers but he and sameer got out in quick succession to experienced middle over bowler Mathi. Sameer scored brilliant 25. Siyapa innings was in trouble at 53/6 in 19 overs when Naveed came to crease. He played sensibly all around the ground but lost His captain on other end. At this stage Siyapa were 55/7 at 21st over. Then Salman Jafri joined Naveed and they built a partnership and crossed 100 mark for team in 3oth over which gave some respectability . Salman and Naveed ran few risky runs as well. At score of 101 in 30 overs when Siyapa were looking to touch 150 mark they lost Salman whose wicket was taken by mathi again who finished his quota with 3/23.
At this stage debutant Mustansar joined Naveed who was playing nicely. He started to accelerate and completed his maiden fifty of the season and took team’s score to 125 when Mustansar lost his stumps to a fullish delivery from Jameel. Gordonians tried few youngsters as well but no one could disturb Naveed’s calmness. In 36th over when he was playing with number 11 batsman he wisely took single on 5th ball of over to play next over but Chamila had other ideas, he bowled Naveed Ahmad on a superb inswinginging delivery and wrapped up Siyapa innings at 128 in 36 over. Siyapa could not play full quota of 40 overs and overall dismal performance of batting except Naveed Ul hasnain n Sameer no one could make any substantial contribution with bat. Siyapa started their bowling innings with captain Asif and Amir. Gordonians opened with Mohit and Ashfaq. The new ball bowlers both bowled at good line and length but they felt dejected when they were denied couple of close LBW shouts and a direct run out appeal was over turned as well where infact umpire was standing at wrong position/ angle to judge that appeal. Siyapa team was adamant that they had their man but umpire
Jameel sheikh was unmoved. Both openers then started to cut loose and were finding boundaries with ease when once they were set. In 6th over Siyapa got their first wicket when Mohit missed a straight Yorker from Amir and adjudged LBW on individual score of 18. This brought R.rattan on wicket who along with Ashfaq played all around the ground and took full advantage of fast out field. They accumulated 50 runs in 10 overs and score moved from 26 to 76 /1 in no time at end of 15th over. At this stage Tanweer was brought into attack who provided with all important breakthrough by getting Ashfaq caught but he was unlucky as his very next ball could have seen back of Chamila preera when a sitter of a catches was dropped in deep by Siyapa fielder. Chamila and Rattan tried to finish game soon by hitting regular boundaries but Siyapa captain changed his bowlers continuously to get another breakthrough
This time it came via Naveed ul hasnain who bowled rattan while bowling round the wicket, Gordonians were 95/3 in 18 overs and cruising to victory. They sent in a youngster to accompany Chamila. At this stage Umer was given the ball to try to get a wicket who managed to take A vithala’s prize wicket when youngster tried to lift him over mid wicket and caught by captain. Gordonians were 4 down at 103 but then experienced Duo of Chamila and Jameel saw them through and none of Siyapa bowlers could get any more wickets. In short Gordonians defeated Siyapa comprehensively. More importantly
Siyapa could manage only 10 points in this important encounter and now left with critical situation. They have to win next both games (against crescent and Master blasters)to keep themselves alive in grade1.
Man of the day for Siyapa was Naveed ul hasnain for his valiant effort.
Overall very poor batting display on relatively nice batting track. Full credit should be given to Gordonian bowlers too who bowled with much discipline yet there is still no excuse on such poor performance by the team.
That’s me with match report of a very disappointing day of cricket by team Siyapa.

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
13
128

(36.0 overs)
    
Kamran Qaiser lbw  C Perera 5 1
Tanweer Khan Run out  0
Sameer Bin Khalid b M Suthanthiran 25 1
Khurram Haseeb b C Perera 0
Amir Siddiq b S Kistareddy 2
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor ct M Suthanthiran 9 1
Naveed Ul-Hassnan Not Out  57 8
Asif Yousuf ct  M Suthanthiran 1
Salman Jafri b S Aravind 12 1
Mustansar Ghazanfar b J Shaikh 4 1
Naveed Ahmad b C Perera 0

Gordonians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Shaikh7.0220120.002.86
C Perera7.021033.331.43
M Suthanthiran8.002337.672.88
S Kistareddy4.0018118.004.50
A Bashir5.001700.003.40
N Maheswari1.00500.005.00
M Khosla2.001300.006.50
S Aravind2.0017117.008.50

Gordonians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 4b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
16
131 (22.0 overs)
     
M Khosla lbw  A Siddiq 18 2 1
A Bashir ct T Khan 20 1
R Ratan b N Ul-hassnan 34 4 1
C Perera Not Out  34 8
A Vitthala ct U Ghafoor 0
J Shaikh Not Out  9 2
   
   
   
   
   

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Asif Yousuf5.002500.005.00
Amir Siddiq5.0124124.004.80
Naveed Ul-Hassnan4.0021121.005.25
Tanweer Khan4.0028128.007.00
Naveed Ahmad2.00800.004.00
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor2.0013113.006.50
Documents