Siyapa Cricket Club

Scorecard

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA v Cults CC on Sat 22 May 2021 at 13:00
Siyapa Cricket Club Lost by 55 runs

Match report Siyapa vs Cults 22/5/2021
Siyapa’s maiden game in grade 1.

Two years after successfully securing a place in Grade 1, Siyapa finally played their first game of Grade 1. This came at the back of a long break due to Covid and associated lock downs.
Just a day earlier it felt that this is not meant to be, with continuous rain most of the day on Friday, but that changed on Saturday. Siyapa’s home ground of Sheddocksley is not the best (‘understatement of the season’) in the best of days but it was seem to be holding up a bit despite the recent weather. It would have taken more than a damp pitch to stop two keen playing elevens to have a game so it did go ahead. Siyapa’s captain (Asif Yousuf) won the toss and elected to bowl first. Decision looked good as they managed to curtail runs and continued to take regular wickets in the first 10 overs. Both the new ball bowlers A Yousaf and N Husnain took a wicket each in their initial spells and cults were 22/2 in 8 overs. M Shahid & Amir Siddique were the change bowlers who kept things under control for Siyapa. Amir took two wickets in his first spell and Cults were 51/4 at 18 overs. Things looked promising at this stage but Siyapa’s grip was on the game was loosened as the new pair of Irfan and Ajay started building a decent partnership with Ajay particularly taking charge and hitting Tanweer for 17 in his first two overs. Siyapa showed some sloppy fielding with particular generosity towards Irfan dropping 3 of his catches. Cults made the best of these and turned the game on its head. Siyapa experimented with Umer Ghafoor and Khurram Haseeb but couldn’t break the partnership which was eventually done by Amir Siddique in his second spell. Cults were 96/5 at 26 overs and it looked that Siyapa can wrap things now but young Ajay had other plans, he had well settled and after completing his 50. He made another nice partnership with Atif for taking Cults over 150 mark in 34th over. While Siyapa managed a few more wickets but couldn’t stop Ajay from carrying Cults to 188/9 by his unbeaten 96 runs. His innings was pretty flawless except a couple of drop chances late in his innings. Amir was the most successful bowler with figures of 3/18 whereas Naveed & Asif shared 2 wickets each. One wicket was taken by Tanweer. Their strike bowler M Shahid was wicket less in the match. At half time it looked daunting task considering their star batsman Salman was missing from line up.
Siyapa opened with Amir and debutant Shakur. Both of them gave a steady start to them gathering 35 runs on the board in the first 10 overs which was exactly what Siyapa wanted. Game was well poised at this stage. First wicket then Shakur’s who was got out by an excellent catch down the leg by keeper. Amir continued his good form with bat like ball and scored 27 runs before being adjudged lbw. The innings came to a crawl after the fall of openers. From 15-20 over Siyapa could only manage 5 runs. Score was 57/3 at 20 overs mark and the required run rate was mounting, not helped by a pitch that was getting increasingly tricky with uneven bounce and extravagant spin. Siyapa resisted a bit but Ajay continued his good performance by out spinning 3 Siyapa batsmen. The middle order collapse took Siyapa from 53/3 to 85/7, leaving Present and ex Captains Asif and Shahid to try a Siyapa counter attack. This seemed to be working for a while as they scored 20 and 12 respectively but fizzled as soon as they departed and eventually the whole team was bowled out at 133. Extra being the highest scorer for them which clearly shows poor condition of pitch.
Siyapa lost by 55 runs and but manage to salvage 16 valuable points.
Lots of learning from this defeat... like timely acceleration, running between wickets, need of regular rotation of strike, regular singles & doubles and probably most importantly not to drop catches.
All the best for next one against Knight riders.

Cults CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 22w 4b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
31
188 (40.0 overs)
     
R Mahajan Caught  0
M Raza Bowled  2
A Ajazi Caught  30
Tj Singh Bowled  3
I Basheer Caught  10
A Narne Not Out  96
A Shehman Caught  10
Abid Ali Run out  4
H Durrani Caught  0
N Noor Caught  2
P Watson Not Out  0

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Asif Yousuf7.0228214.004.00
Naveed Ul-Hassnan8.0041220.505.13
Muhammad Shahid8.022800.003.50
Amir Siddiq8.001836.002.25
Tanweer Khan4.0041141.0010.25
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor4.002100.005.25
Khurram Haseeb1.001500.0015.00

Siyapa Cricket Club Siyapa ACA Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 31w 5b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
41
133

(36.0 overs)
    
Shukur Mohammad Caught  7 1 1
Amir Siddiq Lbw  27 2 2
Bilal Usman Run out  2 1
Shahram Memon Caught  8 1
Khurram Haseeb Caught  5 1
Khalid Zia Bowled  1
Muhammad Umer Ghafoor Lbw  5
Asif Yousuf Caught  20 2 1
Muhammad Shahid Caught  12 1 2
Naveed Ul-Hassnan Caught  5 1
Tanweer Khan Not Out  0 1

Cults CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Durrani6.0017117.002.83
A Sheman6.0026126.004.33
T Singh8.0023211.502.88
A, Ali8.0021210.502.63
A, Narne8.0036312.004.50
Documents